Best Portable Monitors (2026): Add a Second Screen I've Tested

Updated October 4, 2026: Portable-monitor prices change frequently, especially during seasonal sales. I’ve refreshed the pricing, corrected several specifications, updated Mac compatibility guidance, and replaced the previously recommended ViewSonic battery model with a verified OLED option.

I’ve edited videos from a beach bungalow in Portugal, answered emails on a 7-hour train through Vietnam, and built pitch decks in Reykjavik during the midnight sun. The one thing that consistently made remote work easier? A portable second screen.

Laptop screens feel cramped fast—especially when you’re juggling maps, bookings, Slack, and a dozen Chrome tabs. After testing 11 portable monitors on real trips, these are the models that still earn space in a carry-on.

Key Takeaways

  • Best overall: Asus ZenScreen MB16QHG — sharp 16-inch 16:10 display, 120Hz refresh rate, and excellent brightness for approximately $400–$500.
  • Best budget pick: Arzopa A1 Travel — 15.6-inch Full HD screen, approximately 780 g, and frequently discounted below $130.
  • Best OLED monitor: Asus ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH — vivid 15.6-inch OLED panel in a lightweight design for approximately $350–$400.
  • Best for business travel: Lenovo ThinkVision M14d — compact 14-inch 16:10 display, approximately 600 g, and strong USB-C connectivity.
  • One-cable operation requires a laptop with DisplayPort Alt Mode or Thunderbolt/USB4. A 65W–100W GaN charger is useful when you also need to charge the laptop.

Why Portable Monitors Matter When You’re Traveling

If you’re on a digital nomad visa staying 6–12 months abroad, a second screen can make writing, research, coding, and editing considerably easier. The improvement depends on the task, but keeping reference material on one display while working on the other eliminates much of the constant window switching required on a laptop.

Sponsored content

Even on short trips—like one of these cheap European weekend breaks under €250—a compact monitor lets you finish work efficiently without rebuilding a full desktop setup.

Travel changes the buying criteria. Weight, stand stability, screen brightness, power consumption, cable requirements, and case protection matter more than they do in a home office. A technically impressive monitor is not useful if its stand collapses on a train table or its glossy panel becomes unreadable near a window.


Portable Monitor Comparison

Model Display Approx. weight Typical price Best for
Asus ZenScreen MB16QHG 16-inch, 2560×1600, 120Hz IPS 1.2 kg $400–$500 Best overall
Arzopa A1 Travel 15.6-inch, 1920×1080, 60Hz IPS Approx. 780 g $90–$130 Budget travel
Asus ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH 15.6-inch, 1920×1080 OLED Approx. 650 g $350–$400 Creative work and media
Lenovo ThinkVision M14d 14-inch, 2240×1400, 60Hz IPS Approx. 600 g $250–$330 Business travelers

Prices are typical U.S. street-price ranges as of October 2026. Retailer discounts and regional pricing vary.


1. Asus ZenScreen MB16QHG (Best Overall for Travelers)

Price: Approximately $400–$500
Size: 16-inch IPS, 2560×1600, 16:10
Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz
Weight: Approximately 1,200 g
Ports: 2x USB-C, HDMI, headphone output

This remains the portable monitor I would choose for a longer work trip where screen quality matters more than carrying the lightest possible setup.

The 16:10 aspect ratio provides more vertical space than a standard 16:9 Full HD monitor. That extra room is genuinely useful for documents, spreadsheets, websites, code editors, and video timelines. Text also looks noticeably sharper at 2560×1600 than it does on a 15.6-inch 1080p panel.

Brightness reaches up to 500 nits under supported settings, making the MB16QHG more usable near bright windows or under outdoor shade than most inexpensive portable displays. It is still not a direct-sunlight monitor, and the glossy surface can reflect lamps and windows.

Why this matters when traveling: The 120Hz refresh rate makes scrolling, cursor movement, animation, and compatible games look smoother. It is a welcome upgrade for long sessions, although lowering the refresh rate to 60Hz can reduce power use when you are running from a laptop battery.

The integrated kickstand is more dependable than a folding magnetic cover, and the monitor can rotate into portrait orientation. Portrait mode works particularly well for reading long documents, monitoring chat, or reviewing code.

Downsides: At approximately 1.2 kg before adding cables and its protective sleeve, this is the heaviest recommendation here. It can also draw more power at maximum brightness and 120Hz. Do not assume that every USB-C monitor connection will charge your laptop; power delivery depends on the exact port, power source, and connection arrangement.

Traveler verdict: Buy this if you work substantial hours while traveling and prioritize resolution, brightness, and smooth motion. Frequent backpackers may prefer the much lighter Lenovo or Arzopa.

Sponsored content

2. Arzopa A1 Travel (Best Budget Option)

Price: Approximately $90–$130, depending on sales
Size: 15.6-inch IPS, 1920×1080
Refresh rate: 60Hz
Weight: Approximately 780 g
Ports: 2x USB-C, mini-HDMI, headphone output

The Arzopa A1 Travel remains one of the easiest budget monitors to recommend, provided you understand its limitations. Its regular selling price is now often substantially lower than the original $169 figure, although discounts vary by retailer.

It gives you a full 15.6-inch workspace without the weight or cost of a premium high-resolution display. I used it on a sleeper train from Hanoi to Da Nang, where its relatively slim body fit beside a 13-inch laptop on a narrow table.

Brightness is adequate for hotel rooms, coworking spaces, airport lounges, and shaded cafés. It becomes harder to see near a bright window, and it is not a good choice for direct outdoor sunlight.

Why this matters when traveling: A low replacement cost matters when equipment is being moved through airports, buses, and shared accommodation. The A1 Travel is a sensible secondary display for documents, email, messaging, research, and basic coding without turning the monitor into one of the most expensive items in your bag.

Color quality: The panel is suitable for general productivity, but unit-to-unit variation and limited color coverage make it a poor choice for color-critical photo or video work. Use your calibrated laptop display for final color decisions.

Stand warning: The folding cover works on a stable desk but is less secure on small or vibrating tables. A compact tablet stand can provide a more reliable viewing angle, although it adds another item to pack.

Traveler verdict: Buy this if price matters more than premium build quality, outdoor visibility, or precise color. It is especially attractive for occasional travel rather than permanent digital-nomad use.


3. Asus ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH (Best OLED Portable Monitor)

Price: Approximately $350–$400
Size: 15.6-inch OLED, 1920×1080
Refresh rate: 60Hz
Weight: Approximately 650 g for the display
Ports: 2x USB-C, mini-HDMI, headphone output

The Asus ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH replaces the previously listed ViewSonic VX1655-4K-OLED, whose specifications and battery claims could not be reliably verified. The MQ16AH is a confirmed portable OLED model and a better-supported recommendation for travelers who care about contrast and color.

Its OLED panel produces genuinely deep blacks and excellent contrast, making photos, video, and films look more vivid than they do on typical portable IPS displays. It also covers a wide color gamut and is better suited to creative work than low-cost Full HD monitors, although professional users should still calibrate it for their own workflow.

At approximately 650 g before accessories, it is considerably easier to carry than the MB16QHG. The main compromise is resolution: Full HD is acceptable at 15.6 inches, but text is not as crisp as it is on the 2560×1600 Asus or 2240×1400 Lenovo.

Why this matters when traveling: OLED gives you excellent image quality without requiring a heavy enclosure. It is a strong option for photographers, video editors, and designers who want a second display for previews, media bins, or full-screen playback.

Important power note: This monitor does not have the previously claimed three-hour internal battery. It must receive power through USB-C or an external power source. Connecting a separate USB-C charger can help avoid drawing all of the monitor’s power from your laptop.

Downsides: OLED panels can experience image retention or burn-in when static interface elements remain on screen for extended periods. Use screen sleep, hide persistent taskbars when practical, reduce brightness, and avoid leaving the same application open all day. The glossy screen also reflects bright surroundings.

Traveler verdict: Choose this for portable OLED image quality and low weight. Choose the MB16QHG instead if sharper text, a taller workspace, and 120Hz motion are more important.


4. Lenovo ThinkVision M14d (Best for Business Travelers)

Price: Approximately $250–$330
Size: 14-inch IPS, 2240×1400, 16:10
Weight: Approximately 600 g
Brightness: Up to 300 nits
Ports: 2x USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode and power passthrough support

The ThinkVision M14d feels designed for airport lounges, conference rooms, and hotel desks. It is the smallest display in this guide, but its 2240×1400 resolution provides sharper text and more usable vertical space than a standard Full HD portable monitor.

The integrated stand is one of its biggest advantages. It supports flexible tilt adjustment and includes a small height-adjustment range, making it easier to align with a laptop screen. That is more stable and convenient than balancing a display inside a folding cover.

Why this matters when traveling: At approximately 600 g, the M14d slips easily into a laptop compartment without pushing a carry-on over its weight limit. For conferences, trade shows, or even luxury hotel stays during events like the New Jersey World Cup games, it is the most polished and understated option here.

The dual USB-C arrangement can simplify desk wiring. With a compatible charger and laptop, power can pass through the monitor while video travels over the same USB-C connection. Available charging power will be lower than the charger’s advertised maximum because the monitor also consumes power.

Downsides: There is no HDMI input, so devices without USB-C video output require an active adapter or dock. At 300 nits, it is best used indoors. The smaller 14-inch panel may also feel cramped beside a 16-inch laptop.

Traveler verdict: Ideal for consultants, sales teams, and corporate travelers who value low weight, sharp text, a sturdy stand, and straightforward USB-C connectivity.


What to Look for in a Portable Monitor (Travel Edition)

Not every second screen is travel-friendly. These are the specifications and design details that matter most outside a home office:

  • Weight under 1 kg: This should be the target if you change locations frequently. Remember to include the sleeve, stand, charger, and cables in your total packing weight.
  • USB-C video support: Look for DisplayPort Alt Mode or compatibility with Thunderbolt/USB4. A USB-C connector alone does not guarantee video output.
  • Useful power delivery: A 65W charger is generally enough for an efficient ultraportable laptop and monitor. Performance laptops may require 100W or more.
  • At least 300 nits indoors: Aim for 400–500 nits if you regularly work near windows or outdoors under shade.
  • A stable stand: Integrated kickstands usually outperform folio covers on train trays, café tables, and soft hotel furniture.
  • A protective sleeve: Portable panels are thin and vulnerable to twisting pressure. Do not place one loose beside a charger or power bank.
  • Matte versus glossy finish: Matte screens control reflections better, while glossy OLED panels often provide stronger perceived contrast.
  • Physical controls: Easy-access brightness buttons or a joystick are much less frustrating than deeply nested menus.

Pair your monitor with a reputable GaN charger and certified cables. For a shared charger, add the maximum power required by the laptop and monitor rather than assuming a charger’s headline wattage is available from every port simultaneously. Multiport chargers often reduce output when a second device is connected.

A power bank can also run some portable monitors, but it must provide the voltage and wattage the display expects. Check airline capacity restrictions before flying, and keep lithium-ion power banks in your carry-on rather than checked baggage.


Compatibility: Mac, Windows, iPad, and Phones

MacBooks: Apple-silicon MacBooks work with USB-C portable monitors, but the number of supported external displays varies by chip and model. Base M1 and M2 MacBooks generally support one external display natively. Some M3 MacBooks support a second external display with the laptop lid closed, while newer M4 configurations offer broader support. Check Apple’s technical specifications for your exact model rather than relying only on the processor generation.

Windows laptops: Look for a DisplayPort symbol, Thunderbolt icon, or USB4 support beside the USB-C port. Some USB-C ports handle only charging and data. If the laptop has HDMI, use the monitor’s HDMI input and provide power separately through USB-C.

iPad Pro and iPad Air: USB-C models can connect to an external monitor, but the experience varies by iPad and app. Stage Manager supports an extended workspace on compatible models; others may mirror the internal display or show content with unused space around it.

Samsung DeX phones: Compatible Galaxy devices can provide a desktop-style interface on a portable monitor. This can replace a laptop for basic email, browser, document, and media tasks, but the phone must support wired DeX video output.

Other phones: A USB-C port does not automatically mean the phone can output video. Many midrange Android phones support charging and file transfer but not DisplayPort Alt Mode.

Why this matters when traveling: You do not want to discover after arriving in Bali that your USB-C port cannot send video or that your device only mirrors content. Test the complete setup—including the exact cables, charger, and adapters—before leaving home.


Real Travel Test: Airport + Train + Beach Café

I evaluated the monitors in the kinds of environments where portable displays usually become frustrating:

  1. Airport lounge without a convenient outlet: Lowering brightness and switching a 120Hz monitor to 60Hz helped reduce laptop battery drain. A monitor with no internal battery still needs power from the laptop or an external source.
  2. Vietnam sleeper train: The Arzopa fit comfortably beside a compact laptop, but its folding cover was less stable during movement than an integrated kickstand.
  3. Outdoor beach café in Portugal: The brighter Asus MB16QHG remained usable under shade, while lower-brightness panels looked washed out and reflected more of the surroundings.

Heat also matters. Displays may automatically reduce brightness when panel or internal temperatures rise. Keep the rear vents unobstructed, avoid leaving the screen in a parked car, and do not expect any consumer portable monitor to remain comfortable in direct midday sun.

For unstable tables, position the portable monitor behind the laptop rather than beside it. This creates a stacked arrangement, requires less table width, and reduces the chance of someone catching a cable while walking past.


Best Portable Monitor for Most Travelers (2026 Pick)

If you work remotely for substantial periods and want the best balance of resolution, brightness, refresh rate, and stand quality, buy the Asus ZenScreen MB16QHG. Its main drawback is weight, so it is better for carry-on luggage and longer stays than minimalist one-bag travel.

If you’re backpacking Southeast Asia or doing a fast-paced trip like this Vietnam north-to-south route, the Arzopa A1 Travel makes more sense. It is inexpensive, easy to replace, and good enough for routine work.

For frequent business travel, the Lenovo ThinkVision M14d is the strongest lightweight option. Creative professionals who prioritize contrast and media playback should consider the Asus ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH, provided they are comfortable with Full HD resolution and OLED care.

A portable monitor adds approximately 600 g to 1.2 kg before accessories. That is worthwhile if you use it most workdays, but not if it stays in your accommodation while you work from cafés with tiny tables. Buy for your actual routine rather than an imagined mobile office.


Conclusion: Should You Pack a Second Screen?

For work-focused autumn and winter trips in 2026, a portable monitor remains one of the most practical ways to create a usable office in a hotel room, apartment, or coworking space. It provides more room for reference material, communication tools, editing panels, and full-size document windows.

The Asus MB16QHG is the best all-around performer, the Arzopa A1 Travel offers the best value, the Asus MQ16AH delivers the strongest OLED image, and the Lenovo M14d is the easiest premium model to carry.

Just remember that the monitor is only part of the setup. Confirm USB-C video compatibility, pack a known-good cable, use an adequately powered charger, and test everything before departure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are portable monitors worth it for travel?

Yes, if you regularly work with multiple documents, browser windows, editing tools, or communication apps. They are less worthwhile for short trips, light email use, or travel styles where you rarely have access to a stable desk.

Do portable monitors drain laptop battery?

Yes. A USB-C monitor powered by the laptop increases battery consumption, particularly at high brightness, high resolution, or 120Hz. Reduce brightness and refresh rate when unplugged, or connect the monitor to a separate charger or compatible power bank.

Can I use a portable monitor with just one cable?

Usually, provided the computer’s USB-C port supports DisplayPort Alt Mode, Thunderbolt, or USB4. The cable must also support video rather than charging alone. If you connect through HDMI, you will normally need a second cable to power the monitor.

What size portable monitor is best for carry-on travel?

A 14-inch monitor is easiest to fit beside a compact laptop and usually weighs less. A 15.6- or 16-inch model provides more workspace but takes up more table and bag space. For frequent travel, aim for a total monitor weight below 1 kg.

Do I need a 4K portable monitor?

Not necessarily. A 1440p or 1600p display provides sharp text without the power requirements and interface scaling issues that can accompany 4K at 15 or 16 inches. Full HD remains adequate for email and general office work.

Can a power bank run a portable monitor?

Many can, but the power bank must support the monitor’s required USB-C output. Check the display’s voltage and wattage requirements, use a compatible cable, and remember that airline rules generally require lithium-ion power banks to remain in carry-on baggage.

Sponsored content
Tomáš Bzirský

About the Author: Tomáš Bzirský

Founder and editor of Distratech. Based in the Czech Republic, travelling regularly from Central Europe. Writes practical travel guides and travel-tech comparisons (eSIM, apps, airports) in six languages.